Relief Officer Fred A. Beell

Relief Officer Fred A. Beell

Marshfield Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, August 5, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Fred A. Beell

Officer Beell was shot and killed after he and his partner respond to a burglary in progress call. Officer Beell's partner when to the side of the building while Officer Beell stayed in the front. His partner encountered one burglar on the side of the building and wounded him in a gun battle. The other suspect exited the front of the store and shot and killed Officer Beell before he was able to fire a shot. The suspects stole the patrol car and escaped. The next day police found one of the suspects dead from his gunshot wound, and later arrested the other two suspects. One suspect received 25 years in prison and the other received a life sentence.

Following a hugely successful wrestling career, in which he won the American Heavyweight Championship in 1906, Officer Beell served the citizens of Marshfield as a relief police officer on a part-time basis from 1921 to 1933. He was buried in Hillside Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender One killed; Two Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand