Virginia City Police Department, Nevada
End of Watch Thursday, June 25, 1891
Add to My HeroesAlex R. Coryell
Watchman Alex Coryell suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being assaulted by a prisoner at approximately 1:00 am.
Watchman Coryell and another officer had arrested a man for public drunkenness. They encountered the man sleeping on B Street and when they woke him up, the man started to struggle with the officers. They were able to handcuff the man and as they walked him to the jail, the suspect suddenly struck Watchman Coryell in the face with his handcuffed hands, causing his nose to bleed profusely. Another violent struggle ensued and the officers were again able to subdue the man.
After delivering the man to the county jail, the officers began to go out on patrol again when Watchman Coryell suddenly collapsed. His partner went for assistance but by the time he returned, Watchman Coryell had died.
Watchman Coryell had previously served in the Civil War and was survived by his wife. He is buried in the Volunteer Fire Department Section of the Silver Terrance Cemeteries in Virginia City, Storey County, Nevada.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack