Coolidge Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, September 21, 1960
Add to My HeroesArthur S. Todd
City Marshal Arthur Todd was shot and killed after stopping a car for reckless driving.
The driver of the car refused to stop until arriving at his house. As Marshal Todd attempted to arrest the man in the front yard, the suspect opened fire with a 12-gauge shotgun, fatally wounding Marshal Todd. The suspect and a passenger in his car were arrested two hours later in Corscicana.
The man, 39, was arrested and sentenced to life in prison for the murder. An accomplice, 32, was sentenced to three years.
Marshal Todd was a U.S. Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life