Sergeant Roger L. Beekman

Sergeant Roger L. Beekman

Union County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, September 20, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Roger L. Beekman

Sergeant Roger Beekman succumbed to injuries sustained in an on-duty automobile crash the previous day.

He was responding to a burglar alarm when his patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer at the intersection of S.R. 42 and Industrial Parkway.

Sergeant Beekman had served with the Union County Sheriff's Office for 3 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 808

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 19, 1979

emergency response, patrol, vehicle crash