Deputy Sheriff John T. Miller

Deputy Sheriff John T. Miller

Queens County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Thursday, March 30, 1939

Add to My Heroes

John T. Miller

Deputy Sheriff John Miller and Deputy Sheriff Fred D'Amore were killed when their prisoner transport van was involved in a crash.

They were transporting six convicts in a heavy prison van to Sing Sing Prison when it overturned after a collision with an automobile at the corner of East Tremont Avenue and White Plains Road in the Bronx.

Deputy Sheriff Miller had served with the Queens County Sheriff's Office for 1-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, transport