Patrolman William J. Costello

Patrolman William J. Costello

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, July 11, 1945

Add to My Heroes

William J. Costello

Patrolman William Costello suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a suspect in Penn Station in Manhattan, New York City.

Patrolman Costello observed a man with a nosebleed and offered to help him. The two walked to the railroad police office when the man suddenly began attack Patrolman Costello, punching him repeatedly in the chest. The suspect then suffered a fatal heart attack and collapsed. When paramedics arrived Patrolman Costello told them he was feeling ill and he was advised to go home. Shortly after arriving home he too suffered a fatal heart attack.

Patrolman Costello was a WWI veteran and was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location New York
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Deceased
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand