La Crosse County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, September 24, 1952
Add to My HeroesRoy Sampson
Sheriff Sampson was killed in an automobile accident while transporting a prisoner to Waupun. The accident occurred in Columbia County when he swerved into a tree to avoid being struck by a car that ran a stop sign.
Sheriff Sampson had served with the LaCrosse Police Department for 23 years prior to being elected sheriff.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 23 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash