Sheriff Edward Buchen

Sheriff Edward Buchen

Langlade County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Edward Buchen

Sheriff Edward Buchen was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Highway 47 between Antigo and Waupun.

He had transported a prisoner to Waupun and was returning to Antigo when his vehicle left the dirt portion of the roadway and overturn. He was taken to Langlade County Memorial Hospital where he died two days later.

Sheriff Buchen was survived by his wife and seven siblings.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, November 3, 1933

routine driving