Deputy Hubert Staats

Deputy Hubert Staats

La Crosse County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin

End of Watch Tuesday, September 13, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Hubert Staats

Deputy Hubert Staats was accidentally shot and killed by another deputy while attempting to prevent a jail break. Deputy Staats, who was the county clerk, had been deputized by the sheriff to assist other deputies in preventing the jail break.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)