Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, April 16, 2003
Add to My HeroesCharles Randal Smith
Detective Randy Smith was shot and killed while he and other officers attempted to serve a search warrant and arrest warrant on a man wanted for escaping from the parish jail.
The officers had received information that the suspect was in a trailer owned by the family at 213 Point Street in Mamou. When the officers arrived, the family refused to let the officers in so the officers waited at the scene while a warrant was sworn out.
Once the warrant was received Detective Smith and a second deputy attempted to enter the house, but the suspect opened fire and shot Detective Smith in the chest. Detective Smith was able to make it to a yard next door before collapsing. Other officers were unable to make it to his location because the suspect was pinning them down with gunfire. The suspect eventually came out of the home holding his gun and was shot and killed. By the time rescue personnel were able to make it to Detective Smith's location, he had died.
Detective Smith had been served with the Evangeline Parish Sheriff's Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and 10-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .380 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed