Columbus Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, April 27, 1854
Add to My HeroesCyrus Beebe
Officer Cyrus Beebe was shot and killed while assisting officers from the Newark Police Department arrest a robbery suspect in Columbus.
The man was located at a place known as the Scioto House, on Friend Street near the canal, by the officers. As they attempted to arrest him the opened fire with a revolver while fleeing. One of the shots struck Officer Beebe in the head, causing a fatal wound.
The subject fled the area but was located in Wisconsin in 1857. He admitted murdering Officer Beebe to two undercover officers who were investigating him for robbing a farmer of $1,500 worth of gold. He was returned to Columbus where he was convicted of murdering Officer Beebe. The man was sentenced to life in prison but was pardoned in 1875.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Pardoned in 1875