College Park Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 1931
Add to My HeroesHenry Thomas Rosamond
Officer Rosamond was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a traffic violator. He was transported to Grady Hospital in Atlanta, Georgia, where he succumbed to severe head injuries.
Officer Rosamond had been with the agency for three years. During that period of the city's history, police officers were elected to serve yearly terms. He was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash