Broward County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, April 6, 2003
Add to My HeroesPhilip Guy Billings
Deputy Sheriff Philip Billings was shot and killed while working an off-duty security detail at a car dealership at 5101 North Federal Highway.
He was shot at approximately 4:00 am and was transported to North Broward Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds four hours later.
The two suspects were found dead in what is believed to be a murder-suicide, in Boca Raton, Florida, four days later. Both suspects had been questioned by detectives following the murder but were released pending further investigation.
Deputy Billings had served with the Broward County Sheriff's Office for 18 months and was assigned to District 9 North Broward. He is survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide