New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, November 20, 1929
Add to My HeroesChristian L. Kirkegard
Patrolman Kirkegard was struck by an automobile and severely injured while guarding gasoline supply trucks during a drivers strike. Patrolman Kirkegard was removed to Post Graduate Hospital where he died the next month.
Patrolman Kirkegard was a WWI veteran of the 77th Division in France. He was survived by his wife and four children. He was assigned to Motorcycle Unit 1, the present day Highway 1.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1872
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 16, 1929