Patrolman Robert Nichol

Patrolman Robert Nichol

New York Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, May 1, 1892

Add to My Heroes

Robert Nichol

Patrolman Robert Nichol was killed when a ladder fell and struck him in the head while he was assisting at a fire scene.

Patrolman Nichol was off-duty and visiting friends when he noticed a Church on fire on West 13th Street. Patrolman Nichol rushed to the scene and was helping another Patrolman with crowd control when one of the 400-pound ladders the New York City Fire Department was using came loose from the side of the building and fell. Patrolman Nichol was able to move several people out of the way before the ladder fell and struck him on the head. Patrolman Nichol skull was fractured, and he died soon after from the injury.

Patrolman Nichol served with the New York Police Department for two years and was assigned to the 24th Precinct. He was survived by his brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand