New York Municipal Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, January 18, 1883
Add to My HeroesWilliam Heaviside
Patrolman William Heaviside died from an infection he contracted after being bitten by a sick person he was attempting to aid.
Patrolman Heaviside was called to the corner of James Street and Cherry Street, in Manhattan, to aid a person having a seizure. While attending to and assisting the person, Patrolman Heaviside was bitten on the right hand. The hand became infected and swollen soon after. As time passed, the infection got worse, and doctors informed Patrolman Heaviside that he had to have his hand amputated. Patrolman Heaviside refused to have the surgery and died 11 months after being bitten.
Patrolman Heaviside was assigned to the 4th Precinct, which is the present day 5th Precinct.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 8, 1882