Constable Charles Hendrickson Null

Fayette County Constable's Office - Precinct 5, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, August 8, 1896

Add to My Heroes

Charles Hendrickson Null

Constable Charles Null was shot and killed in an ambush while en route to court to testify against cattle thieves. Two of the suspects eventually confessed to the murder and fled the area. The third suspect, who paid the two others to murder Constable Null, was killed by Constable Null's son in revenge for the original murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush