Chief Deputy Sheriff John Wesley Haygood

Uvalde County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, February 28, 1935

Add to My Heroes

John Wesley Haygood

Chief Deputy Haygood was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for murdering his wife. Chief Deputy Haygood and the Uvalde City marshal stopped the man just outside of the city limits. As Chief Deputy Haygood stepped from his car, the man opened fire with a shotgun fatally wounding him. The marshal returned fire, wounding the suspect. The suspect was convicted of both murders and was executed on August 14, 1935.

Chief Deputy Haygood was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1935
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand