Deputy City Marshal Green Wesley Rye

Plano Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, February 28, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Green Wesley Rye

Deputy Marshal Rye was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at the Plano National Bank at 0500 hours. He was shot once in the abdomen by the suspects who had stolen several thousand dollars worth of Liberty Savings Bonds. Although one of the burglary suspects was apprehended, no one was ever charged with Deputy Marshal Rye's murder.

Deputy Marshal Rye had served with the Plano Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Never apprehended