Sheriff John W. Love

Sheriff John W. Love

Limestone County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 18, 1877

Add to My Heroes

John W. Love

Sheriff John Love was shot and killed near Greenwood, Louisiana while extraditing several prisoners from Shreveport, Louisiana.

He and a Shreveport detective were riding in the front of a wagon when one of the men grabbed Sheriff Love's pistol and shot him approximately one-quarter mile from Greenwood. The suspects were then chased into a swamp by a posse and shot and killed.

Sheriff Love's body was returned to Groesbeck and he was buried in Tehuacana. He was survived by his wife and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Louisiana
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand