City Marshal William Dean Sanford

Jefferson Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 20, 1868

Add to My Heroes

William Dean Sanford

Marshal Sanford was shot and killed at 1400 hours when he was ambushed while eating in a local restaurant. A suspect approached the man and shot him without saying a word. The suspect was apprehended by the military.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand