Deputy Sheriff James B. O'Bannon

Llano County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, July 23, 1884

Add to My Heroes

James B. O'Bannon

Deputy O'Bannon was shot and killed with his own revolver during a struggle with a prisoner. Deputy O'Bannon was assisting the prisoner post bond when the man suddenly grabbed the deputy's revolver. A struggle ensued and the suspect shot Deputy O'Bannon twice. The man fled and was later apprehended in Grayson County after stealing a horse. He was returned to Llano County to face charges of murdering Deputy O'Bannon.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand