Sheriff Elvious Hicks

Sheriff Elvious Hicks

Bandera County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, March 20, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Elvious Hicks

Sheriff Hicks was shot and killed after being ambushed at a dance at Mansfield Park. He was struck by a shotgun blast fired by a person who was driving by. A deputy, coming to the aid of Sheriff Hicks, shot and killed the suspect as the man tried to run over the deputy. It was later learned that the suspect shot Sheriff Hicks because the sheriff had confiscated a whiskey still from the man several months earlier.

Sheriff Hicks had been with the agency for five years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand