Auxiliary Police Officer Reuben Caywood

Rockdale Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, February 14, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Reuben Caywood

Auxiliary Officer Caywood was killed during a vehicle pursuit when the car he was riding in was run off of a dirt road at approximately 2300 hours. He and the police chief were watching a local convenience store that had been burglarized the previous week when they observed a car pull in behind it. Officer Caywood and the chief, who were in the chief's personal car, went to investigate. When the driver of the other vehicle saw the officers he fled.

The officers pursued the suspects out of town and down a dirt road. As the chief attempted to overtake the car on the dirt road the driver of the other vehicle rammed the car, causing it to flip over. Auxiliary Officer Caywood was thrown from the car and pinned underneath it. The chief, although injured, was able to walk to a farmhouse one mile away and call for help. Officer Caywood had died by the time help arrived. The juvenile suspects were apprehended by highway patrol officers later in the morning.

Auxiliary Officer Caywood was a WWII veteran and also served as a member of the Rockdale Volunteer Fire Department for 14 years. He was survived by his mother, six brothers and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand