Bastrop County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, April 16, 1918
Add to My HeroesR. W. "Bob" Gray
Deputy Gray was shot and killed when he, another deputy, and the sheriff went to a farm to arrest an escaped convict shortly after midnight. When they arrived at the scene the three split up to walk around the house. Deputy Gray encountered a man sitting in front of the home. As Deputy Gray placed his hands on the man and told him not to run the suspect suddenly pulled out a gun and shot him in the leg and lung. The suspect then exchanged shots with the three law officers and was killed. The other deputy was slightly wounded in the shootout.
Deputy Gray was taken to a nearby home where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later. He had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed