Deputy Sheriff Robert W. Beckwith

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, July 19, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Robert W. Beckwith

Deputy Robert Beckwith was shot and killed during a standoff with outlaws at a local store. During the incident Deputy Beckwith stepped into the open and offered no harm to the outlaws who would surrender.

Instead, he was met with a hail of gunfire and fatally wounded. The leader of the gang was later shot and killed by other deputies.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed