Lackawanna Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, September 15, 1922
Add to My HeroesFrank Parkhouse
Sergeant Parkhouse succumbed to two gunshot wounds received the previous day in Elmira, New York. He had discovered two bottles of whiskey in a box car and was confiscating them when the owner of the whiskey, another railroad employee, confronted him. The two men exchanged shots and Sergeant Parkhouse was fatally wounded. The suspect was shot five times but survived.
The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New York
- Incident Date Thursday, September 14, 1922
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years