Sheriff James Cochran

Sheriff James Cochran

Trinity County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, March 17, 1868

Add to My Heroes

James Cochran

Sheriff Cochran was stabbed to death by a prisoner while transporting the man to another location.

The prisoner, who was not restrained, produced a concealed knife and stabbed the sheriff several times. The man escaped but was apprehended a short time later.

The suspect was sent to a mental institution, where he died on September 11, 1872, from consumption.

Sheriff Cochran had been with the Trinity County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Died in mental institution

prisoner custody, transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand