Special Police Officer Mathew Hamilton

Winona Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, December 3, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Mathew Hamilton

Officer Hamilton suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after being assaulted and choked by a vagrant who he was attempted to remove from the train depot. Officer Hamilton requested assistance to go home where he collapsed and died.

Officer Hamilton was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack