Missoula County Sheriff's Office, Montana
End of Watch Monday, July 1, 1878
Add to My HeroesJames Thompson
Undersheriff Thompson died of heat stroke after riding on horseback for 60 miles in 100-degree temperatures.
He had ridden from Missoula to the Flathead Indian Reservation to arrest a man who had escaped from the county jail. When he arrived at the reservation he collapsed. He was put under the care of a doctor but died one week later.
Undersheriff Thompson was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heatstroke
- Incident Date Sunday, June 23, 1878