City Marshal William F. Miller

Carmi Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, February 4, 1880

Add to My Heroes

William F. Miller

Marshal William Miller was stabbed to death by a prisoner in the city jail.

Marshal Miller had arrested the man earlier in the day for public drunkenness and had returned to the jail to check on the man. The suspect pulled out a shoe knife and stabbed Marshal Miller. Although wounded, Marshal Miller chased the suspect and captured him. Marshal Miller succumbed to his wounds nine days later. The suspect was sentenced to life.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Incident Date Monday, January 26, 1880
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life