Deputy Marshal Charles N. Haygood

Milledgeville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Charles N. Haygood

Deputy Marshal Haygood was shot and killed by a man who claimed that the deputy had insulted his brother. The suspect was arrested and charged with his murder but acquitted at trial.

Deputy Marshal Haygood had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted