Deputy Constable Morris T. Dunn

Fannin County Constable's Office - Precinct 7, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Morris T. Dunn

Deputy Constable Dunn was shot and killed when he and a posse surrounded a cabin where members of the Dyer gang were hiding out. The gang opened fire on the officers, fatally wounding Deputy Constable Dunn. The suspects fled the cabin but were apprehended the next day. The men were tried for Deputy Constable Dunn's murder but were acquitted.

Deputy Constable Dunn was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available