Police Officer Frederick J. Palmore

Springfield Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, August 16, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Frederick J. Palmore

Officer Frederick Palmore was shot and killed when he went to a man's home to arrest him. The subject shot Officer Palmore in the head and then fled. Officer Palmore succumbed to his wound seven days later.

The subject was eventually apprehended and sentenced to 99 years in prison on February 8, 1889. On July 17, 1899, he was pardoned by Governor Lawrence V. Stephens.

Officer Palmore was a Confederate veteran of the Civil War and had served with the Springfield Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

He was buried in Springfield National Cemetery in Springfield, Missouri.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, August 9, 1888
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1899

arrest attempt