Deputy Marshal D. J. Kinney

Deputy Marshal D. J. Kinney

Gadsden Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, November 22, 1888

Add to My Heroes

D. J. Kinney

Deputy Marshal Kinney was shot and killed after going to a man's home to arrest him. After placing the man under arrest another occupant of the house shot and killed Deputy Marshal Kinney.

The suspect was convicted of Deputy Marshal Kinney's murder and was executed by hanging on December 6, 1889.

Deputy Marshal Kinney had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Executed in 1889