Officer Robert L. Massey

Officer Robert L. Massey

Brunswick Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, April 13, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Massey

Officer Massey was shot and killed by a man who refused to pay a $2.00 fine imposed by the court. As the man turned to walk out of the court Officer Massey put his hand on the man's shoulder. The suspect suddenly turned, produced a pistol and shot Officer Massey in the chest. As Officer Massey stumbled away he was shot again in the back. Other officers immediately began to struggle with the suspect, who was able to wound a local marshal seriously. Another officer forcibly took the pistol from the suspect and took him into custody. When the other grabbed the pistol it discharged, the bullet lodging in the suspect's thigh.. Officer Massey succumbed to his wounds the following day.

On June 1, 1890, the suspect was released in lieu of a $10,000 bond. The suspect, in critical condition from the bullet wound in his thigh and bed ridden, was sent to the home of his parents in Colbert. The last information about him was he was much better a month later.

Officer Massey was survived by his wife and child. An emergency session of the city council appropriated $1,000 for support his widow.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 12, 1890
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended