Missouri Valley Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, April 28, 1894
Add to My HeroesAbner Whitney
Marshal Abner Whitney was shot and killed after he and several other officers surrounded a house where two robbery suspects were hiding. When the officers entered the house the suspects opened fire, killing Marshal Whitney. One of the suspects was shot and killed by other officers and the second suspect was lynched by a mob.
Marshal Whitney had been with the agency for eight years. He was survived by his mother.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed