Constable John A. Adams

Constable John A. Adams

Erath County Constable's Office - Precinct 2, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, December 18, 1897

Add to My Heroes

John A. Adams

Constable Adams was shot and killed in an ambush by a man wanted on illegal liquor charges. The suspect was hiding in a bush and shot Constable Adams as he walked by.

The suspect was convicted of Constable Adams' murder and was executed on November 10, 1899.

Constable Adams had served with the Erath County Constable's Office - Precinct 2 for over 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Executed in 1899