Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, July 8, 1898
Add to My HeroesWilliam Scanlon
Police Officer William Scanlon died after being kicked in the groin while placing a prisoner in the paddy wagon. He went home where he died five days later of internal bleeding.
Officer Scanlon had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, July 3, 1898
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available