Jefferson County Sheriff's Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, December 29, 1899
Add to My HeroesThompson Brooks Simkins
Sheriff Thompson Simkins was shot and killed while he and his deputies attempted to arrest a man for murder.
The suspect was shot and killed by the other deputies.
Sheriff Simkins had been with the Jefferson County Sheriff's Department for 13 years and was survived by his wife and five children. He is buried in the Roseland Cemetery in Monticello, Florida.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed