Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, April 11, 1901
Add to My HeroesWilliam Wright
Posse Member William Wright was shot and killed when he and other posse members were ambushed.
Deputies and posse members were en route to serve murder warrants on two suspects when a group of men ambushed them. Deputy Wright was mortally wounded and died the next day. Both suspects were eventually apprehended and charged with Deputy Wright's murder.
One of the suspects had shot and killed Posse Member Wright's father, Deputy Sheriff William Wright, who was with the Letcher County Sheriff's Office on January 30, 1900. He was out of jail after posting a bond. In 1902, he was convicted of both murders and sentenced to 15 years for Deputy Wright's murder and life for his father's murder.
Deputy Wright had joined as a posse member to capture the suspect who killed his father. He was only 18 years old.
Two of Deputy Wright's second cousins were shot and killed in the line of duty while serving as law enforcement officers in Letcher County. Deputy Joel Wright was shot and killed on August 24, 1916, while serving the Letcher County Sheriff's Department, and Deputy Constable Booker Wright was shot and killed on November 7, 1932, while serving with the Letcher County Constable's Office.
Bio
- Age 18
- Tour 4 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 10, 1901
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Pardoned in 1905