Deputy City Marshal Albert Jordan

Howe Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Albert Jordan

Deputy Marshal Jordan was shot and killed while attempting to disarm a disorderly man. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. On December 6, 1910, he escaped from prison and was later shot and killed in Missouri when he resisted arrest.

Deputy Marshal Jordan had been with the agency for only three months.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Deceased