Patrolman Orlando Lee Jarnigan

Knoxville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, January 1, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Orlando Lee Jarnigan

Patrolman O.L. Jarnigan and Patrolman Mike Wrenn were shot and killed during a struggle with a suspect they were attempting to arrest.

The two officers were attempting to wrestle a gun from the suspect, but the man was able to shoot both officers in the head, killing them.

When Patrolman Jarnigan's 65-year-old father was told of his death, he went into a state of shock and died a short time later.

The 23-year-old suspect died in prison from influenza on November 8, 1918.

Patrolman Jarnigan had been with the Knoxville Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

He is buried in Blue Gray Cemetery, Knoxville, Tennessee.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

arrest attempt