Deputy Sheriff J. W. Lacaze

Deputy Sheriff J. W. Lacaze

Rapides Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, January 24, 1909

Add to My Heroes

J. W. Lacaze

Deputy Lacaze was shot and killed from ambush while on patrol. He heard a gun cock behind him and as he turned around he was shot in the back. He was able to identify the suspect who shot him before he succumbed to his wound. The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. On August 6, 1913, he escaped from Angola Prison.

Deputy Lacaze was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended