Marshal George M. Butcher

Marshal George M. Butcher

Missouri Valley Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, August 16, 1911

Add to My Heroes

George M. Butcher

Marshal Butcher was shot and killed while searching two suspects. One of the men suddenly pulled out a handgun and shot Marshal Butcher twice. Although wounded, Marshal Butcher was able to return fire until he was shot a third time and killed.

It was later discovered that both suspects were brothers who had escaped from Anamosa Prison. Both drowned when they attempted to swim the Missouri River near Omaha, Nebraska, in an attempt to escape a pursuing posse.

Marshal Butcher had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Drowned
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand