Schoharie County Sheriff's Department, New York
End of Watch Sunday, September 8, 1912
Add to My HeroesLoren J. Veley
Deputy Veley was shot and killed after responding to the sounds of an explosion. He was on patrol when he heard the explosion and discovered that several men had bombed the safe at the post office. As he investigated the scene he was shot in the abdomen. He was able to walk to a local doctor's office but succumbed to the wound the following day. One suspect was apprehended.
Deputy Veley was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, September 7, 1912
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Apprehended