Marshal John F. Dixon

Marshal John F. Dixon

Point Arena Marshal's Office, California

End of Watch Sunday, August 22, 1915

Add to My Heroes

John F. Dixon

Marshal John Dixon was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man at a saloon who had been threatening other patrons with a rifle.

The suspect was arrested at his home several hours later. He was found guilty of second-degree murder and sentenced to 40 years. He was paroled on November 26, 1923.

Marshal Dixon had served with the Point Arena Marshal's Office for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Paroled in 1923

arrest attempt