Patrolman Anthony Hlavaty

Patrolman Anthony Hlavaty

McKeesport Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, May 16, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Hlavaty

Patrolman Anthony Hlavaty succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when his motorcycle struck a streetcar track and crashed at the intersection of Walnut Street and Penny Street.

Patrolman Hlavaty had served with the McKeesport Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 15

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 15, 1917

patrol