Special Deputy William Marvin Caple

Wichita County Constable's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1920

Add to My Heroes

William Marvin Caple

Special Deputy Caple and Special Deputy William Toney were shot and killed while raiding a gambling house. Both deputies died at the scene of the shooting. Several suspects were arrested. One was convicted of murdering Deputy Toney and sentenced to 25 years.

Special Deputy Caple was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years