Wichita County Constable's Office, Texas
End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam Sherrod Toney
Special Deputy Toney and Special Deputy William Caple were shot and killed while raiding a gambling house. Both deputies died at the scene of the shooting. Several suspects were arrested. One, age 20, was convicted of murdering Deputy Toney and sentenced to death on June 29, 1922. In 1925 Governor Pat M. Neff commuted his sentence to life. In 1940 he failed to return to prison after a six month reprieve. On December 2, 1952, he was arrested in Dallas and returned to the Huntsville Penitentiary to finish his life sentence. He had been living quietly in Dallas, unchecked by police for 12 years. Members of the parole board told him if he could show that he behaved himself during his 12 years of freedom he would receive a pardon by Christmas. He did so and was set free on December 18, 1952.
Special Deputy Toney was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life